Privacy Policy

Customer privacy and data protection is very important to me. This privacy policy sets out how I collect, use and protect information provided through this website or otherwise. Any information provided to me that may identify you will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Information

I may collect and process the following information:

  • Your name or business name
  • Contact telephone number
  • E-mail Address

Using Your Information

Personal information that you provide may be used to contact you by email, phone or text relating to inquires for services and will be retained for as long as is necessary to assist in providing services, including post project communication.

What I Do with the Information I Collect?

Your information is collected and retained:

  • for internal record keeping purposes
  • to improve my services, website or marketing approach

Security

Suitable procedures are in place to ensure your information is kept safe and to prevent unauthorised access or dissemination.

Updating our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created on 5th April 2019. I may update this Privacy Policy occasionally and will make such changes clearly known on this website should this occur.

Third Parties

I will not pass your personal information to anyone, without your prior consent. I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or am required by law to do so. I use Google Analytics to monitor and measure website activity but no personal information is provided to me in doing this.

Contact

Please contact me if you have any questions, concerns or comments about this privacy policy and the way I process personal information

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third-party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as Google Analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at; http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?

This site uses 2 different types of cookie:

Session Cookies
Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

First party cookies

Cookies which are set by the website you are visiting.

Third party cookies

When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook or social media widgets like the Facebook ‘like’ button, these service providers may use their own cookies etc. I do not control the use of these cookies etc and cannot access them due to the way that these technologies work, as they can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies etc.

I use cookies to:

Help identify your computer so I can tailor your user experience (first party cookie).
Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics (third party cookie).
Embed social media content such as Facebook Like buttons (third party cookie).

Disabling Cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

This website will work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

Further information on cookies and data protection are available from either the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland).

Thank You.

Gerry Hynes Architect

TEL/FAX: 0404 44771

MOBILE: 087 2527290

EMAIL: gerryhynes01@gmail.com

Address: White Cottage, Doon, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon, F42 DF10